Contact Us

English Mutual Ltd
Head Office
22 The Tything
Worcester
WR1 1HD.
Tel: 0845 603 3679
Fax: 01905 613222

worcester@englishmutual.com

Request an appointment

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how English Mutual uses and protects any information that you give English Mutual when you use this website.

English Mutual is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

English Mutual may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2012.

what we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to English Mutual Ltd, 22 The Tything, Worcester, WR1 1HD or emailing us at headoffice@englishmutual.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to English Mutual Ltd, 22 The Tything, Worcester, WR1 1HD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

English Mutual Limited is an appointed representative of Sanlam Private Wealth UK Limited (which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority). English Mutual Limited and Sanlam Private Wealth UK Limited are both members of the Sanlam Group. Registered office: St. Bartholomew's House, Lewins Mead, Bristol, BS1 2NH, United Kingdom. Registered in England and Wales 3879955. English Mutual is a restricted financial advice firm, by which we mean that our recommendations will be restricted to the products and services of Sanlam where possible. In cases whereby Sanlam is unable to meet a client’s financial needs (for example where Sanlam does not offer a particular product), we will recommend an appropriate solution from the whole of the market.

Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage. A typical mortgage advice fee of £295 may be charged.The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate Taxation Advice, Estate Planning, and some forms of mortgages. Equity release schemes can be very helpful but are not suitable for everyone. It is important to understand the risks and to understand the cost, the level of flexibility (if you might want to move home) and the possible impact on future state benefits. This is a lifetime mortgage. To understand the features and risks, ask for a personalised illustration. Equity release schemes are high-risk products and you should take advice before you make any decision about whether to use them. Think carefully before securing other debts against your home. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage or any other debt secured on it.